9/8/2018:
Fall season starts

FALL 2018 GPSD IMPORTANT DATES

7/23 (Mon): Manager's Meeting @ Kell's Pub @ 7:00 PM (112 SW 2nd Ave, Portland, OR 97204)

7/30 (Mon): Team registration due @ 11:59 PM (late registration open until 8/6, $100 late fee imposed)

8/6 (Mon): GPSD Monthly Board Mtg. (Fall divisions discussed and created)

8/7 (Tue): Fall divisions announced and posted

8/7 - 8/17: Schedules being created

8/20 (Mon): Tentative schedules released

8/25 & 9/9: Season begins for some teams, most teams season begins 9/8

12/1 (Sat): Championship Day (No reschedules)

Please remember, I will be using the teams registration form to formulate the schedule. If your requests are not on there it will be hard for me to grant them and/or move games around at a later time.

Thanks!

 

GPSD Fall 2018 Accepted Teams

Open

TEAM SPRING DIVISION SPRING RANK FALL DIVISION REQUEST FALL DIVISION PLACEMENT
Army of Darkness 1st Champion 1st 1st
LaRose City 1st 2nd 1st 1st
Naranja FC 1st 3rd 1st 1st
Bridgetown FC 1st 5th 1st 1st
FC Evergreens 2nd Champion (Promoted) 1st 1st
PDX International FC New   1st 1st
Pacific Knights New   1st 1st
Portland Hunters New   1st 1st
Bayern Neverlusen New   1st 1st
Blues New   1st 1st
         
Salsa Azul FC 1st 7th 1st 2nd
FC Portlandia 1st 9th 1st 2nd
NetRippers FC 1st 10th (Relegated) 2nd 2nd
Toffee Club FC 2nd 2nd 2nd 2nd
Bad Lads FC 2nd 3rd 2nd 2nd
Morning Rabona SC New   2nd 2nd

O/30

TEAM SPRING DIVISION SPRING RANK FALL DIVISION REQUEST FALL DIVISION PLACEMENT
PDX Internationals 1st 2nd 1st 1st
Nomads 1st 3rd 1st 1st
Guinness FC 1st 5th 1st 1st
Lompoc FC 1st 8th 1st 1st
Oregon Soccer Center FC 2nd Champion (Promoted) 1st 1st
GDST Old Boys 2nd 2nd 2nd 1st
         
Mazatlan Lagers 1st 7th (Relegated) 2nd 2nd
Toffee Club 88's 2nd 3rd 2nd 2nd
Buckman United FC 2nd 4th 2nd 2nd
Stormbreaker FC 2nd 5th 2nd 2nd
Phoenix FC 2nd 6th 2nd 2nd
FC PFA 3rd Champion (Promoted) 2nd 2nd
FC Portland Firefighters New   2nd 2nd
FC Raja New   2nd 2nd
         
FC 77 Bollocks 2nd 7th 3rd 3rd
Bridgetown FC 2nd 8th (Relegated) 3rd 3rd
Controlled Chaos 3rd 2nd 3rd 3rd
Centennial FC 3rd 3rd 3rd 3rd
FC 77 Rangers 3rd 4th 3rd 3rd
Vancouver FC O30 3rd 6th 3rd 3rd
Hawks 3rd 7th 3rd 3rd
SW Inter FC 3rd 8th 3rd 3rd

O/40

TEAM SPRING DIVISION SPRING RANK FALL DIVISION REQUEST FALL DIVISION PLACEMENT
Lompoc Senators 1st Champion 1st 1st
Kells O/40 1st 2nd 1st 1st
IPS O/40 1st 3rd 1st 1st
Suki's Sokkah 1st 4th 1st 1st
Seven Bridges FC 1st 5th 1st 1st
Nomads FC O/40 1st 6th 2nd 1st
OB 40 1st 7th 1st 1st
Sunlight FC 2nd Champion (Promoted) 1st 1st
Solvana Brewing 2nd 2nd 2nd 1st
Fat Tuesdays FC 3rd Champion (Promoted) 2nd 1st
         
FC 77 PBR 1st 9th 2nd 2nd
Linn City FC 1st 10th (Relegated) 2nd 2nd
FC 77 Hibernians 2nd 3rd 2nd 2nd
Big Foot FC 2nd 4th 2nd 2nd
Imperial O/40 2nd 5th 2nd 2nd
Rose City Revolution 2nd 6th 2nd 2nd
Portland Griffins 2nd 7th 2nd 2nd
SBFC Beulahland 2nd 8th 2nd 2nd
FC Oldtimers 2nd 9th 2nd 2nd
Pizza Mia New   2nd 2nd
Lap United New   2nd 2nd
         
Ons Oranje 3rd 2nd 3rd 3rd
Southeast Cosmos 3rd 3rd 3rd 3rd
South Burlingame 3rd 5th 3rd 3rd
Old Growth FC 3rd 7th 3rd 3rd
FC Strangers 3rd 8th 3rd 3rd
Controlled Chaos New   3rd 3rd

O/50

TEAM SPRING DIVISION SPRING RANK FALL DIVISION REQUEST FALL DIVISION PLACEMENT
IPS O/50 Legends 1st Champion 1st 1st
Kells FC O/50 1st 2nd 1st 1st
Portland Inter United 1st 3rd 1st 1st
Fossils 1st 4th 1st 1st
Fat Tuesdays FC 1st 5th 1st 1st
Seven Bridges FC 2nd Champion (Promoted) 2nd 1st
OB 50 2nd 2nd 2nd 1st
FC 77 Ajax New   1st 1st
         
Highland Team Guinness 1st 6th (Relegated) 2nd 2nd
FC 77 Newcastle 2nd 3rd 2nd 2nd
Gobugi 2nd 4th 2nd 2nd
ToolBank FC 2nd 5th 2nd 2nd
Imperial Soccer Team 2nd 6th 2nd 2nd
Highlanders O/50 New   2nd 2nd

O/58

TEAM SPRING DIVISION SPRING RANK FALL DIVISION REQUEST FALL DIVISION PLACEMENT
Fat Tuesdays FC 1st 1st 1st 1st
New Kings 1st 2nd 1st 1st
Royals 1st 3rd 1st 1st
Highland Stillhouse Widmer 1st 4th 1st 1st
Master Boosters 1st 5th 3rd 1st
FC 77 Old Nicks 1st 6th 2nd 1st
Imperial SC 1st New 2nd 1st
Pierre's SC 1st New 1st 1st

 

Portland Timbers Home Matches and GPSD Policy

GPSD makes every effort to not schedule its matches during the same day as the Timbers home MLS matches (this does not include Open Cup or other league affiliated matches). With that said, there could be occassions where a GPSD match is scheduled on a Timbers home match day - if this is done the match will be scheduled in the following manner:

- If a match is scheduled before the Timbers scheduled kickoff time. It will be scheduled to end at least 2 hours before the scheduled kickoff

- If a match is scheduled after the Timbers scheduled kickoff time. It will be scheduled to start at least 4 hours after the scheduled kickoff

- If the MLS changes the kickoff time within 72 hours of the originally scheduled GPSD match, there is a possibility that your match may not have the ability to be rescheduled - but every effort will be made to should it be requested

Fall 2018 Timbers home matches: 8/26, 9/8, 9/29, 10/21

New Contact Info

As many of you may already know GPSD will have some new faces behind the scenes beginning the Winter 2018 season. I'd like to thank David Christopher for his efforts during his time as not only the GPSD scheduler but as the referee assignor as well. Trying to keep everyone happy is no easy task and I am sure his efforts have not gone unnoticed! With that said I'd like to give everyone some info and please save these in your contacts as soon as you can.

If you have questions as it relates to schedules/reschedules, etc.

scheduler@gpsdsoccer.com [Justin Phillips]

If you have questions as it relates to fields, bringing in a home field, inquiring about practice fields available

fields@gpsdsoccer.com [Justin Phillips]

If you have questions as it relates to referees or becoming an official

referees@gpsdsoccer.com [CJ Koll & Ian Miller]

- Referee Evaluation on your specific GPSD Match - Click Here

If you have questions as it relates to game rosters for your team

rosters@gpsdsoccer.com [Terry Christopher]